1974
The first CCS Girls Track & Field Championships were held at San Jose City College. King City and Menlo Atherton tied for the team title with 19 points each.
100 | Beverly James, Silver Creek, 11.5 | 220 | Sue Hanley, Pioneer, 25.6 |
440 | Sharon Nichols, Menlo Atherton 59.8 | 880 | Amy Huyck, Aptos 2:24.7 |
Mile | Brenda Dake, Salinas 5:28.3 | 80 LH | Kathy Schentrup, Willow Glen 11.5 |
440 Relay | Menlo Atherton 50.5 | 880 Medley Relay | Menlo Atherton 1:52.3 |
High Jump | Pam Blackburn, Cubberley, 5-5 | Long Jump | Fierreira, King City 17-7 |
Shot Put | Kathy Kuchta, King City 37-2 1/2 | ||
Team | King City & Menlo Atherton 19--TIE |
1975
Kathy Schentrup of Willow Glen repeated as low hurdles champion, setting a record of 11.0 in the second CCS Girls championships at San Jose City College. Kathy Kuchta of King City won a double in the shot put and discus. Harbor was team champion.
* Meet Record
100 | Mary Ellis, Yerba Buena 11.1* | 220 | Mary Ellis, Yerba Buena 25.3* |
440 | Lenzi. Peterson, Harbor 57.4* | 880 | Ann Huyck, Aptos 2:19.9* |
Mile | Sue Mundy, Lincoln 5:09.1* | 80 LH | Kathy Schentrup, Willow Glen 11.0* |
440 Relay | Harbor 50.3* | 880 Medley Relay | Harbor 1:50.7* |
High Jump | Pam Blackburn, Cubberley 5-6 1/4* | Long Jump | Pam Blackburn, Cubberley 18-2 1/2 |
Shot Put | Kathy Kuchta, King City 39-9 1/2 | Discus | Kathy Kuchta, King City 1118-2 1/2 |
Team | Harbor, 53; King City 38; (TIE) Menlo Atherton & Milpitas 30 |
Click here for complete results for 1975
1976
Kris Costello of Lynbrook scored three victories and set one of seven meet records at the section championships on the San Jose City College oval. Costello took the 100, 220 and set a meet record of 10.6 in the low hurdles. Harbor repeated at team champion. The mile relay replaced the 880 medley relay.
*Meet Record
100 | Kris Costello, Lynbrook, 11.2 | 220 | Kris Costello Lynbrook 25.4 |
440 | Marquita Belk, Silver Creek 56.0* | 880 | Becky Barrett, Branham 2:18.9* |
Mile | Sue Mundy, Lincoln 5:04.7* | 80 LH | Kris Costello, Lynbrook 10.6* |
440 Relay | Harbor 49.5* | Mile Relay | Branham, 4:05.9 |
High Jump | Pam Blackburn, Cubberley 5-8" | Long Jump | Johnson, Oak Grove 16-6 |
Shot Put | Maria Garcia, Harbor 43-9* | Discus | Susan Springer, Salinas 133-5* |
Team | Harbor, 45 |
Click here for complete results for 1976
1977
Lynbrook's Kris Costello added two more victories to her career total, defending her 220 crown and winning the 110-yard low hurdles that replaced the 80-yard lows. Susan Springer of Salinas was a double winner in the shot put and discus. The two-mile was added to the list of events contested at San Jose City College, where Silver Creek
ran away with the title.
*Meet Record
100 | Eloise Mallory, Silver Creek 11.8 | 220 | Kris Costello, Lynbrook 24.79 |
440 | Marquita Belk, Silver Creek 56.12 | 880 | Ann Regan, Camden, 2:11.30* |
Mile | Vickie Bray, Los Altos 4:42.97* | 2 Mile | Roxanne Bier, Independence 11:08.60* |
110 LH | Kris Costello, Lynbrook 14.25* | 440 Relay | Silver Creek 48.44* |
Mile Relay | Harbor, 4:00.42* | High Jump | U'rainnah Broussard. , Independence 5-4 |
Long Jump | Kim McDonald, St. Francis 18-3* | Shot Put | Susan Springer, Salinas 43-4 |
Discus | Susan Springer, Salinas 136-7* | Team | Silver Creek 58; Lynbrook 34; Independence 28 |
Click here for complete results for 1977
1978
Susan Springer of Salinas doubled in the shot put and the discus for the second year in-a-row, breaking the CCS meet marks in both events as records fell in nine events. Sprinter Kelia Bolton of Andrew Hill took the 100 and 220 in record times as her school collected 40 points to take the team title at San Jose City College. Andrew Hill HS went on to win the state team title.
100 | Kelia Bolton, Andrew Hill 10.4* | 220 | Kelia Bolton, Andrew Hill, 23.9* |
440 | Marquita Belk, Silver Creek 55.7* | 880 | Ann Regan, Camden 2:10.3* |
Mile | Tracy Weber, Lynbrook 4:58.8 | 2 Mile | Roxanne Bier, Independence 10:37.8* |
110 LH | Kim Costello, El Camino 13.9* | 440 Relay | Andrew Hill, 47.7* |
Mile Relay | Camden 3:58.4* | High Jump | Angela Phifer, Independence 5-7 |
Long Jump | Kristy Campbell, Lynbrook 17-7 1/2 | Shot Put | Susan Springer, Salinas 44-11 3/4* |
Discus | Susan Springer, Salinas 146-5* | ||
Team | Andrew Hill 40; Independence 32; Camden 29 |
Click here for complete results for 1978
1979
Half-miler Ann Regan of Camden HS established a meet record for the third straight year and Susan Springer of Salinas went to the winners' circle in the shot put and discus for the third time, breaking both event marks again. Fremont, Independence and Salinas deadlocked for the team title with 30 points each.
*Meet Record
100 | Lola Rockwell, Gunn 11.16 | 220 | Vanessa Woods, Jefferson 25.03 |
440 | Sherrill Miller, Fremont 56.79 | 880 | Ann Regan, Camden 2:09.0* |
Mile | Tracy Weber, Lynbrook 4:56.1 | 2 Mile | Roxanne Bier, Independence 10:36.6* |
110 LH | Mary Crevelt, St. Francis 14.3 | 440 Relay | Fremont HS 48.72 |
Mile Relay | Carlmont HS 3:55.6* | High Jump | Trish King, Menlo Atherton 5-6 |
Long Jump | Sheila Green, Hill 18-5* | Shot Put | Susan Springer, Salinas 45-2 3/4* |
Discus | Susan Springer, Salinas 148-5* | ||
Team | TIE Fremont, Independence, Salinas 30 |
Click her for complete results for 1979
1980
*Meet Record
100m | Gurtha Pounds, Live Oak 12.38 | 200m | Gurtha Pounds, Live Oak 25.11 |
400m | Sherrill Miller, Fremont 54.99 | 800m | Marla King, Ayer 2:09.87 |
Mile | Tracy Weber, Lynbrook 4:56.85 | 2 Mile | Roxanne Bier, Independence 10:46.76 |
100m LH | Gretchen Mills, Gunn 14.52 | 400m Relay | San Carlos, 48.49 |
1600m Relay | Carlmont HS, 4:01.35 | High Jump | Trish King, Menlo Atherton 5-9 1/4* |
Long Jump | Abruzzini, Gilroy 17-11 1/2 | Shot Put | Deanna Ramirez, Andrew Hill 39.6 |
Discus | Carolina Perkins, Westmoor 136-7 | ||
Team | Fremont 40; TIE San Carlos & Silver Creek 30 |
Click her for complete results for 1980
1981
Tracy Weber of Lynbrook became only the second competitor to win an event in four straight meets, taking the mile run in record time. She doubled with a record-setting win in the 800 meters. Cindi Durchslag of San Carlos was a double winner in the shot put and discus.The relay races were converted to yards. The 330-yard hurdles was a new event.
100m | Julie Middleton, San Mateo, 11.9* | 200m | Ronda Robinson, San Carlos, 24.54* |
400m | Brenda Brewer, Hillsdale, 55.74 | 800m | Tracy Weber, Lynbrook, 2:08.6* |
Mile | Tracy Weber, Lynbrook 4:52.5* | 2 mile | Carol Gleason, Lynbrook, 10:39.7 |
100m LH | Kim Horn, Soquel, 14.52* | 440 Relay | San Carlos, 48.53 |
1600m Relay | Carlmont HS, 3:54.6* | High Jump | Karen Robinson, Fremont, 5-4 |
Long Jump | Vivian Riley, Mt. Pleasant, 17-8 | Shot Put | Cindi Durchslag, San Carlos 42-22 |
Discus | Cindi Durchslag, San Carlos, 149-9 | 330 LH | Margaret Demorest, Buchser 44.47 |
Team | San Carlos 48, Lynbrook 30, Carlmont 28 |
Click her for complete results for 1981
1982
Mills High School took the team title with 42 points as freshman Leslie Maxie collected 36 with wins in the 100-meter hurdles and 400 and second place finishes in the high jump and trip jump. Wendy Brown of Woodside doubled in the high jump and long jump, setting a record in the latter even at San Jose CC. She also won a new event, the triple jump.
*Meet Record
100m | Gurtha Pounds, Live Oak 12.19 | 200m | Brenda Brewer, Hillsdale 24.64 |
400m | Leslie Maxie, Mills 53.92* | 800m | Sharon Yaninek, Presentation 2:11.2 |
Mile | Mary Jo Barry, Leigh 5:01.5 | 2 Mile | Nanette Garcia, Silver Creek 10:39.7 |
100m LH | Leslie Maxie, Mills 14.26 | 400m Relay | Saratoga HS 48.08 |
Mile Relay | Santa Teresa 3:56.19 | High Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 5-8 3/4 |
Long Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 19-9* | Shot Put | Latonia Floyd, Oak Grove 43-5 |
Discus | Cindi Durschlag, San Carlos 149-0 | 300m LH | Roberta Eccles, Gunderson 44.06* |
Triple Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 39-6 | ||
Team | Mills 42; Woodside 30; Silver Creek 29 |
Click her for complete results for 1982
1983
Del Mar's Cory Schubert set state, CCS and meet records in the mile and two-mile races as the Dons and Los Altos tied for second place in the CCS team competition behind champion Woodside. Other double winners were Mills' Leslie Maxie (400 and a record in the 330-yard hurdles) and Woodside's Wendy Brown (meet records in the long jump and triple jump.
*Meet Record
100m | Mina Hutchins, Independence 12.02 | 200m | Johnson, Aptos 24.77 |
400m | Leslie Maxie, Mills 54.82 | 800m | Kristen Dowell, Santa Teresa 2:10.5 |
Mile | Cory Schubert, Del Mar 4:50.2* | 2 Mile | Cory Schubert, Del Mar 10:09.5* |
100m LH | Leslie Maxie, Mills 14.14* | 330 LH | Roberta Eccles, Gunderson 43.5* |
440 Relay | Independence 49.87 | Mile Relay | Los Altos 3:56.1 |
High Jump | Beth Vidakovits, St. Francis 5-7 | Long Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 19-10 3/4* |
Shot Put | Latonia Floyd, Oak Grove 42-0 | Discus | Anne Petree, St. Francis 147-9 |
Triple Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 40-2* | Team | Woodside 49; TIE Del Mar & Los Altos 40 |
Click her for complete results for 1983
1984
Wendy Brown of Woodside won three events (high jump, long jump & triple jump) and set records in two as the Wildcats finished second to St. Francis for the team championship at San Jose City College. Woodside went on to win the state title. Leslie Maxie of Mills won both hurdles in record time, but had her mark in the 100-meter lows nullified by wind.
*Meet Record
100m | Karen Lawson, St. Francis 12.06 | 200m | Nicole Caldwell, Redwood Christian 25.13 |
400m | Kristen Dowell, Santa Teresa 56.47 | 800m | Kristen Dowell, Santa Teresa 2:08.04* |
Mile | Shannon Clark, Mt. View 4:57.18 | 2 Mile | Rebecca Chamberlain, Leigh 10:54.7 |
100m LH | Leslie Maxie, Mills 13.76w | 330 LH | Leslie Maxie, Mills 41.39* |
440 Relay | St. Francis 49.74 | Mile Relay | St. Francis 3:56.20 |
High Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 6-0* | Long Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 20-4w |
Shot Put | Latonia Floyd, Oak Grove 45-4* | Discus | Gerri Baldwin, Branham 129-8 |
Triple Jump | Wendy Brown, Woodside 42-9 1/2* | Team | St. Francis 46; Woodside 42; Santa Teresa 30 |
1985
Hurdler Leslie Maxie of Mills won two events for the fourth consecutive year, taking first place in the 200-meter and the 100-meter low hurdles. Kristen Dowell of Santa Teresa was a double winner in the 800 and 1600, setting a meet record in the latter event. Los Gatos edged St. Francis 41 to 40 points, for the team title in competition at San Jose City College. All track events were at metric distances
*Meet Record
100m | LaShun Peters, Woodside 12.0 | 200m | Leslie Maxie, Mills 24.83 |
400m | Andreen Alvarenga, Mitty 56.66 | 800m | Kristen Dowell, Santa Teresa 2:10.0 |
1600m | Kristen Dowell, Santa Teresa 4:54.8* | 3200m | Laurie Chapman, Gunderson 10:29.9* |
100m LH | Stacy Kuehnis, Los Gatos 14.43* | 300m LH | Leslie Maxie 42.91 |
400m Relay | Independence 47.7* | 1600m Relay | St. Francis 3:57.0* |
High Jump | Beth Vidakovits, St. Francis 5-9 | Long Jump | Karen Lawson, St. Francis 19-6 1/2 |
Shot Put | Melinda Bechenhauer, Los Altos 42-6 | Discus | Buffy Sexton, Mills 134-4 |
Triple Jump | Tara Fairfield, Fremont 37-8 | Team | Los Gatos 41; St. Francis 40; Mills 38 |
1986
St. Francis breezed to the team championship as CCS track & field athletes competed for the first time at Independence High School's Lee Evans Field. Double winners were Laurie Chapman of Gunderson, (who set records in the 1600 and 3200) and Buffy Sexton of Mills (shot put and discus).
Meet Record*
100m | Nicole Caldwell, Redwood Christian 12.08 | 200m | Roslyn Mack, St. Francis 25.01 |
400m | Andreen Alvarenga, Mitty 55.71 | 800m | Alicia Guckenheimer, Westmont 2:15.1 |
1600M | Laurie Chapman, Gunderson 4:48.7* | 3200m | Laurie Chapman, Gunderson 10:15.2* |
100m LH | Lori Finnerty, Piedmont Hills 14.14* | 330 LH | Gina Albanese, Branham 43.51 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 48.39 | 1600m Relay | St. Francis 3:56.6* |
High Jump | Alisa Wade, Los Gatos 5-2 | Long Jump | Karen Lawson, St. Francis 18-5 |
Shot Put | Buffy Sexton, Mills 42-9 1/2 | Discus | Buffy Sexton, Mills 130-1 |
Triple Jump | Stacy Haro, Gilroy 37-8 1/2 | Team | St. Francis 71; Los Gatos 53;Piedmont Hills 42 |
Click her for complete results for 1986
1987
Leigh's Effie Daetz took both hurdles and set a new mark in the 100-meter lows while Mary Mendoza of Presentation was a double winner in the 1600 and 3200. St. Francis repeated as team champion in the competition at Independence High School.
Meet Record*
100m | Karen Lawson, St. Francis 12.11 | 200m | Andreen Alvarenga, Mitty 24.78 |
400m | Roslyn Mack, St. Francis 56.3 | 800m | Janet Bowie, Woodside 2:17.8 |
1600M | Mary Mendoza, Presentation 4:52.1 | 3200m | Mary Mendoza, Presentation 10:28.8 |
100m LH | Effie Daetz, Leigh 13.63* | 330 LH | Effie Daetz, Leigh 43.00 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 48.19 | 1600m Relay | Los Gatos 3:58.45 |
High Jump | Sheree Sams, Independence 5-6 | Long Jump | Marlo Aubert, Milpitas 19-0 3/4 |
Shot Put | Heidee Ruiz, Los Gatos 42-9 | Discus | Tammy Bermudez, Fremont 137-3 |
Triple Jump | Stacie Haro, Gilroy 37-10 | Team | St. Francis 66; Los Gatos 40;Piedmont Hills 36 |
1988
Keri Sanchez of Santa Teresa won three events (both hurdles and the triple jump), but St. Francis took the team title again as the Lancers' Roslyn Mack set a CCS meet mark in the 200 and also won the 400 meter race. Other double winners at Independence High School were Katy McCandless of Castilleja (1600 & 3200) and the St. Francis
400 and 1600-meter relay teams.
*Meet Record
100m | Annette Coleman Carlmont 11.95 | 200m | Roslyn Mack, St. Francis 24.29* |
400m | Roslyn Mack, St. Francis 55.29 | 800m | Tarsha Handy, Mitty 2:15.6 |
1600M | Katy McCandless, Castilleja 4:57.5 | 3200m | Katy McCandless, Castilleja 10:47.1 |
100m LH | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 43.23 | 300m LH | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 43.23 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 47.43 | 1600m Relay | St. Francis 3:53 |
High Jump | Kim Schulman, Mt.View 5-6 | Long Jump | Annette Coleman, Carlmont 19-4 1/2 |
Shot Put | Heidee Ruiz, Los Gatos 42-6 | Discus | Jenny Peters, Gunn 148-11* |
Triple Jump | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 38-11 3/4 | Team | St. Francis 63, Mitty 46;Santa Teresa 34 |
1989
St. Francis captured its fourth consecutive team title, but the stars of the CCS competition were triple winners Annette Coleman of Carlmont (100, 200 and long jump) and Keri Sanchez of Santa Teresa (both hurdles and the triple jump). Beth Bartholomew of Fremont was a double winner (800 & 1600) in the San Jose City College meet.
Meet Record*
100m | Annette Coleman, Carlmont 11.92 | 200m | Annette Coleman Carlmont 24.15* |
400m | Roslyn Mack, St. Francis 55.63 | 800m | Beth Bartholomew, Fremont 2:14.27 |
1600M | Beth Bartholomew, Fremont 4:57.74 | 3200m | Lewis, Santa Catalina 11:00.3 |
100m LH | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa14.15 | 300m LH | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 42.88* |
400m Relay | St. Francis 47.86 | 1600m Relay | St. Francis 3:50.33* |
High Jump | Robin Campana, Mt. View 5-6 | Long Jump | Annette Coleman, Carlmont 19-10 |
Shot Put | Shannon Parker, St. Francis 42-2 | Discus | Jenny Peters, Gunn 152-0* |
Triple Jump | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 38-7 1/2 | Team | St. Francis 62; Santa Teresa 52; Fremont 38 |
1990
Keri Sanchez of Santa Teresa won four events (both hurdles, long jump and triple jump) as the Saints won the section team championship at San Jose City College. Fremont's Beth Bartholomew took the 800 and 1600. Angie Nurisso of St. Francis won the 200 and 400 and Chi Johnson of Menlo-Atherton broke the high jump mark with a leap of 5-9 1/2.
*Meet Record
100m | Michelle Ferguson, Independence, 12.44 | 200m | Angie Nurisso, St. Francis 25.32 |
400m | Angie Nurisso, St. Francis 57.51 | 800m | Beth Bartholomew, Fremont 2:15.59 |
1600M | Beth Bartholomew, Fremont 5:03.4 | 3200m | Kate Sweeney, Leigh 10.51.9 |
100m LH | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 14.09 | 300m LH | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 43.44 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 48.76 | 1600m Relay | Mitty 3:59.35 |
High Jump | Chi Johnson Meno Athelrton 5-9 1/2* | Long Jump | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 18-7 3/4 |
Shot Put | Laura Molnar, Carlmont 40-8 1/2 | Discus | Mindy Wirtz, Leland 1440-1 1/2 |
Triple Jump | Keri Sanchez, Santa Teresa 38-0 1/2 | Team | Santa Teresa 41; Mitty 35; Mt. Pleasant 34 |
Click her for complete results for 1990
1991
Lynbrook's Lisa Collet won the long jump and 100-meter low hurdles as the Vikings amassed a record 80 points to win the CCS team title. Rachael Parrish of Wilcox won the 200 and 400-meter races at San Jose City College. No meet records were set.
*Meet Record
100m | Lisa Bittner, Leigh 12.32 | 200m | Rachael Parrish, Wilcox 25.04 |
400m | Rachel Parrish Wilcox 56.82 | 800m | Meg Veeder, Los Gatos 2:17.4 |
1600M | Susie Jones, Carlmont 5:02.8 | 3200m | Diane Harlick, Mills 11:03.3 |
100m LH | Lisa Collet Lynbrook 14:31 | 300m LH | Hanneke Jamison, Fremont 44.81 |
400m Relay | Mt. Pleasant 48.44 | 1600m Relay | Mitty 3:59.09 |
High Jump | Chi Johnson Menlo Atherton 5-8 | Long Jump | Lisa Collet, Lynbrook 19-9 1/2 |
Shot Put | Laura Molnar, Carlmont 42-10 1/2 | Discus | Michelle Wagner, Lynbrook 133-0 |
Triple Jump | Ann Lee, Palo Alto 37-7 3/4 | Team | Lynbrook 80; Mt. Pleasant 51 1/4; Los Gaots 32 |
Click her for complete results for 1991
1992
Mount Pleasant won the team championship behind Cherice Ellison, who won both sprints and the long jump and ran the anchor leg for the Cardinals' victorious 400-meter relay team. Aptos sophomore Lisa Crouch was a double winner in the 800 and the 1600. The meet was held at San Jose City College.
*Meet Record
100m | Cherice Ellison, Mt. Pleasant 12:26 | 200m | Cherice Ellison, Mt. Pleasant 24.61 |
400m | Sylvia Piesiak Menlo Atherton 56.41 | 800m | Lisa Crouch, Aptos 2:16.66 |
1600M | Lisa Crouch, Aptos 5:07.22 | 3200m | Miranda Middlecoff, Los Gatos 11:01.9 |
100m LH | Jennifer Odom, Independence 14:24 | 300m LH | Angela Hill, Mt. Pleasant 44.15 |
400m Relay | Mt. Pleasant 48.13 | 1600m Relay | Independence 3:58.65 |
High Jump | Erin Duffy, St. Francis 5-6 | Long Jump | Cherice Ellison Mt. Pleasant 18-4 |
Shot Put | Lelica Zazaboi, Westmoor 40-5 | Discus | Tina Dolan Palo Alto 131-10 1/2 |
Triple Jump | Christine Sherwood, Watsonville 37-11 3/4 |
Team | Mt. Pleasant 72; Independence 44; Los Gatos 41 |
Click her for complete results for 1992
1993
Leigh Sprinter Lisa Bittner won the 100 and 200 and Jennifer Odom of Independence took both the hurdles in the section championships at San Jose City College. St. Francis won its sixth team title and its first since 1989.
*Meet Record
100m | Lisa Bittner, Leigh 12.19 | 200m | Lisa Bittner, Leigh 24.68 |
400m | Veronica Woods, Independence 56.91 | 800m | Lisa Crouch, Aptos 2:16.67 |
1600M | Christine Stavalone, Presentation 5:03.74 | 3200m | Domitilla Torrens, St. Francis 11:03.46 |
100m LH | Jennifer Odom, Independence 14.2 | 300m LH | Jennifer Odom Independence 43.5 |
400m Relay | Los Gatos 48.72 | 1600m Relay | Los Gatos 3:58.94 |
High Jump | Erin Duffy St Francis 5-6 | Long Jump | Jennifer Poli, Soquel 18-0 |
Shot Put | Christina Etuale, Jefferson 41-10 | Discus | Monica Sullivan, Watsonville 125-11 |
Triple Jump | Cindy Pettibon, Gunderson 36 11-1/4 . | Team | St. Francis 52; Los Gatos 45;Independence 44 |
Click her for complete results for 1993
1994
Los Gatos had only winners, Kim Hay in the 100 meters and Kim Veeder in the 300-meter low hurdles, but scored points in eight of 15 events in the finals, competed at San Jose City College, to win its first team title since 1985
*Meet Record
100m | Kim Hay, Los Gatos 12.34 | 200m | Shavonne Jennings, Woodside 24.87 |
400m | Sylvia Piesiak, Menlo Atherton 56.13 | 800m | Maria Pleyte, San Benito 2:17.34 |
1600M | Christine Stavalone, Presentation 4:57.8 | 3200m | Silva, Aptos 11:09.3 |
100m LH | Jennifer Odom, Independence 14.4 | 300m LH | Kim Veeder, Los Gatos 44.45 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 46.80 | 1600m Relay | Independence 3:57 |
High Jump | Larson, Carmel 5-6 | Long Jump | Tisha Ponder, Del Mar 18-3 |
Shot Put | Christina Etuale, Jefferson 44-5 1/2 | Discus | Darlene Tulua, Carmel 142-11 |
Triple Jump | Kim Tripplett, Aragon 37-0 3/4 | Team | Los Gatos 55; Independence 46; St. Francis 40 |
Click her for complete results for 1994
1995
Three double winners topped the field of competitors in the CCS meet at San Jose City College, won by St. Francis. Los Gatos sprinter Stephanie Chavez won the 100 and 200-meter dashes; Silver Creek's Laneisha McPherson topped the fields in the 800 and 1600-meter races and Tisha Ponder of Del Mar was first in the 400-meters and the long jump.
*Meet Record
100m | Stephanie Chavez, Los Gatos 12:29 | 200m | Stephanie Chavez, Los Gatos 24.93 |
400m | Tisha Ponder Del Mar 57.41 | 800m | Laneisha McPherson, Silver Creek 2:15.62 |
1600M | Laneisha McPherson, Silver Creek 5:01.93 | 3200m | Maria Pleyte, San Benito 11:09.78 |
100m LH | Gina Oceguera, St. Francis 14.97 | 300m LH | Leanne Slater, Pioneer 44.97 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 48.41 | 1600m Relay | Menlo Atherton 3:56.53 |
High Jump | Amy Tan, Monta Vista 5-6 | Long Jump | Tisha Ponder, Del Mar 18-5 1/4 |
Shot Put | Christina Etuale, Jefferson 45-6 1/2 | Discus | Darlene Tulua, Carmel 149-1 |
Triple Jump | Lillian Ito, Fremont 36-7 1/2 | Team | St. Francis 42; Silver Creek 41; Los Gatos 38 |
Click her for complete results for 1995
1996
St. Francis won its second straight title as the Lancers' Damesha Craig and Del Mar's Tisha Ponder each won four events. Craig anchored both relay teams and took the 100 and 200-meter races. Ponder was first in both hurdle events as well as the long jump and triple jump in the meet held at San Jose City College. Darlene Tulua of Carmel was a double winner in the shot up and discus, setting a record in the latter event.
*Meet Record
100m | Damesha Craig, St. Francis 12:05 | 200m | Damesha Craig, St. Francis 24.13* |
400m | Shavone Jennings, Woodside 56.36 | 800m | Lina Biber-Ferro, Los Gatos 2:15.39 |
1600M | Deborah Bleisch, Silver Creek 5:04.00 | 3200m | Emily Allison, Leland 11:07.53 |
100m LH | Tisha Ponder, Del Mar 14.17 | 300m LH | Tisha Ponder, Del Mar 41.718 |
400m Relay | St. Francis 47.61 | 1600m Relay | St. Francis 3:53.14 |
High Jump | Kim Stone, York 5-4 | Long Jump | Tisha Ponder Del Mar 20.6w |
Shot Put | Darlene Tulua, Carmel 43-3 | Discus | Darlene Tulua, Carmel 165-10* |
Triple Jump | Tisha Ponder Del Mar 40-2 3/4 | Team | St. Francis 72; Los Gatos 46; Del Mar 40 |
Click her for complete results for 1996
1997
Damesha Craig of Menlo School won the 100 meter low hurdles and both springs--setting a new record in the 200 meters. The meet's only other multiple winner was Amy Thiel of Fremont Christian, who took the shot put and discus. St. Ignatius captured its first team title, with a narrow, two-point win over runner-up North Salinas.
*Meet Record
100m | Damesha Craig, Menlo 11.6 | 200m | Damesha Craig, Menlo 23.93* |
400m | Monica Coleman, Gunn 55.75 | 800m | Stephanie Chavez, Los Gatos 2:12.2 |
1600M | Anne-Elyse Smith Aptos 5:10.94 | 3200m | Marielle Schlueter, St. Ignatius 10:58.8 |
100m LH | Damesha Craig, Menlo 14.65 | 300m LH | Mandy Mazik, Capuchino 32.9 |
400m Relay | Gunn 48.67 | 1600m Relay | St. Ignatius 3:52.69 |
High Jump | Sandra Butler, Gunderson 5-6 | Long Jump | Christine Chan, Mt. View 17-10 1/2 |
Shot Put | Amy Thiel, Fremont Christian 41-8 1/2 | Discus | Amy Thiel, Fremont Christian 141-1 1/4 |
Triple Jump | Evelyn Shih, Gunn 37-5 1/4 | Pole Vault | Vanessa Yebra, Gonzales 10-6* |
Team | St. Ignatius, 36; North Salinas 34; Gunn 32 |
Click here for complete results for 1997
1998
St. Ignatius won its second consecutive team title. Kelley Watson won both hurdles races to lead Milpitas to second place. Sani Roseby of Monterey was a double winner in the sprints. Athletes who defended their championships were Anne-Elyse Smith of Aptos in the 1600 and Amy Thiel of Fremont Christian in both the shot put and the discus.
*Meet Records
100m | Sani Roseby, Monterey 11.93 | 200m | Sani Roseby, Monterey 24.34 |
400m | Dominque Haley, Leland 47.77 | 800m | Maurreen Marquess, St. Francis 2:16.81 |
1600M | Anne-Elyse Smith, Aptos 4:58.2 | 3200m | Katie Appenrodt. St. Ignatius, 10.40.95 |
100m LH | Kelly Watson Miplitas 14.54 | 300m LH | Kelley Watson, Milpitas 43.60 |
400m Relay | Menlo School 48.17 | 1600m Relay | Leland 3:57.66 |
High Jump | Sandra Butler, Gunderson 5-6 | Long Jump | Tinishia Johnson, MItty 18-9 1/2 |
Shot Put | Amy Thiel, Fremont Christian 137-6 | Discus | Amy Thiel, Fremont Christian 137-6 |
Triple Jump | Shawna Adkins, Piedmont Hills 38-11 1/2 | Pole Vault | Iran Serrano, Gonzales 10-9 1/2* |
Team | St. Ignatius 44; Milpitas 36, Menlo School 33 |
Click here for complete results from the 1998 meet
1999
Archbishop Mitty won its first team title. Sani Roseby of Monterey won both sprints, the 100 hurdles and long jump. National leader Alejandra Barientos of San Lorenzo Valley took the 1600-meter run after officials determined her false start was caused by the sound made by a photographer's camera shutter.
*Meet Record
100m | Sani Roseby, Monterey 11.50* | 200m | Sani Roseby, Monterey 23.92 |
400m | Maggie Vessey, Soquel 55.32 | 800m | Shannon Rowbury, Sacred Heart Cathedral 2:13.30 |
1600M | Alejandra Barrientos, San Lorenzo Valley 4:50.05 | 3200m | Lauren Gustafson, Mills 10:40.52 |
100m LH | Sani Roseby, Monterey, 13.56 | 300m LH | Undine Becker, Mt. Pleasant 44.47 |
400m Relay | Mitty 46.84 | 1600m Relay | St. Ignatius 3:57.40 |
High Jump | Kim Stone, York 5-6 | Long Jump | Sani Roseby, Monterey 19-5 3/4 |
Shot Put | Sabrina Kirkwood, Mercy-San Francisco 41-11 3/4 | Discus | Rose Faaavesi, Monterey 137-7 |
Triple Jump | Tinishia Johnson, Mitty 39-7 3/4 | Pole Vault | Chelsea Connolly, Soquel 11-0 |
Team | Mitty 60; Monterey 50; Soquel 40 |
Click here for complete results from 1999
2000
Monterey's Sani Roseby swept the sprints for the third straight year, setting a record in the 100. Other meet marks were set or tied by Alejandra Barrientos of San Lorenzo Valley in the 1600, Tamara Gulley of Oak Grove in the 100 hurdles, Jenna Grimaldi of St. Ignatius in the high jump and Chelsea Connolly of Soquel and Lauren Ho of Westmoor in the pole vault.
*Meet Record
100m | Sani Roseby, Monterey 11.84 | 200m | Sani Roseby, Monterey 24.19 |
400m | Maggie Vessey, Soquel 54.78 | 800m | Shannon Rowbury, Sacred Heart Cathedral 2:11.57 |
1600M | Alejandra Barrientos, San Lorenzo Valley 4:47.56* | 3200m | Alejandra Barrientos, San Lorenzo Valley 10:56.01 |
100m LH | Tamara Gulley, Oak Grove 13.76* | 300m LH | Undine Becker, Mt. Pleasant 43.01 |
400m Relay | Mitty 47.94 | 1600m Relay | San Lorenzo Valley 3:53.15 |
High Jump | Jenna Grimaldi, St. Ignatius 5-10* | Long Jump | Jenna Grimaldi, St. Ignatius 19-4 1/4 |
Shot Put | Laura Sauao, Overfelt, 45-9 | Discus | Anne Farnady, Los Gatos 142-5 |
Triple Jump | Latoya Phillips, Mitty 39-0" | Pole Vault | Tie: Chelsea Connolly, Soquel; Lauren Ho, Westmoor 11-6* |
Team | Mt. Pleasant 66; San Lorenzo Valley 52; Soquel 46 |
Click here for complete Track Results for 2000
2001
Undine Becker won three events including her third straight CCS low hurdles championship to lead Mount Pleasant to the team title. Shannon Rowbury of Sacred Heart Cathedral (800) and Alejandra Barrientos of San Lorenzo Valley (1600) also won for the third consecutive time. St. Ignatius high jumper Jenna Grimaldi set a section record for the second straight year with a leap of 6-0.
100m | Erin Curtis, Mitty 12.26 | 200m | Christina Hardeman, Wilcox 25.09 |
400m | Christina Hardeman, Wilcox 55.86 | 800m | Shannon Rowbury, Sacred Heart Cathedral 2:08.78 |
1600M | Alejandra Barrientos, San Lorenzo Valley 4:51.20 | 3200m | Ruth Graham, Gunn 10:50.89 |
100m LH | Undine Becker, Mt. Pleasant 13.74 | 300m LH | Undine Becker, Mt. Pleasant 43.63 |
400m Relay | Los Gatos High School 48.59 | 1600m Relay | Los Gatos High School 3:56.73 |
High Jump | Jenna Grimaldi, St. Ignatius 6-00.00 | Long Jump | Elznia Wojcicka, San Benito (Hollister) 20-01.75 |
Shot Put | Sabrina Kirkwood, Mercy, San Francisco 43-11.50 | Discus | Molly Clark, Aptos 134-06.00 |
Triple Jump | Undine Becker, Mt. Pleasant 39-01.75 | Pole Vault | Chelsea Connolly, Soquel J11-06.00 |
Team | Mt. Pleasant 59; San Benito (Hollister) 48; St. Ignatius 41 |
Click here for complete Track Results for 2001
2002
Shannon Rowbury of Sacred Heart Cathedral took the 800, becoming the third girl to win the same event in four CCS meets, and added the 1600 meter title. Carlmont's Mary Meyman had victories in the 100, 100 hurdles and long jump and other multiple champions were Christina Hardman of Wilcox (200 and 400) and Kim Gleeson of Lynbrook (shot put and discus).
100m | Mary Meyman, Carlmont 12:16 | 200m | Christina Hardeman, Wilcox 24.26 |
400m | Christina Hardeman, Wilcox 54.41 | 800m | Shannon Rowbury, Sacred Hrt. Cath. 2:08.74 |
1600M | Shannon Rowbury, Sacred Hrt Cath. 4:55.81 | 3200m | Ruth Graham, Gunn 10:32.06 |
100m LH | Mary Meyman, Carlmont, 14.29 | 300m LH | Lorraine Swaby, Monte Vista Christian 44:48 |
400m Relay | Monterey HS 48.67 | 1600m Relay | Los Gatos High School 3:55.44 |
High Jump | Kelsey Wiegmann, St. Ignatius 5-04.00 | Long Jump | Mary Meyman, Carlmont 19-00.00 |
Shot Put | Kim Gleeson, Lynbrook 42-03.25 | Discus | Kim Gleeson, Lynbrook 144-09 |
Triple Jump | Jade Myles, Mt. Pleasant 39-03.50 | Pole Vault | Kirsten Loftin, Aptos 11-00.00 |
Team | Los Gatos 49; St. Ignatius 32; Monterey 28 |
Click here for complete track results from 2002
2003
Veronica Walker of Oak Grove took both sprints and Galina Becker of Mount Pleasant won the high hurdles and long jump as Mount Pleasant won its third section championship in four years.
100m | Veronica Walker, Oak Grove, 12.06 | 200m | Veronica Walker, Oak Grove, 24.53 |
400m | Ashley Monfort, Valley Christian SJ, 56.32 | 800m | Cherie McPherson, Silver Creek, 2:11.13 |
1600M | Alicia Follmar, Saratoga, 4:52.74 | 3200m | Ruth Graham, Gunn, 10:43.07 |
100m HH | Galina Becker, Mt. Pleasant, 14:45 | 300m IH | Danielle Povio, Milpitas, 44.39 |
400m Relay | Carlmont, 48.53 | 1600m Relay | Silver Creek, 3:54.85 |
High Jump | Allie Miller, Los Altos, 5-9 1/4 | Long Jump | Galina Becker, Mt. Pleasant, 18-11 1/2 |
Shot Put | Kelechi Anyanwu, Silver Creek, 41-11 1/2 | Discus | Naomi Ruiz, San Benito, 132-2 |
Triple Jump | Galina Becker, Mt. Pleasant 40-5 3/4 | Pole Vault | Kristen Loften, Aptos, 12 -1 |
Team | Mt. Pleasant 56; Silver Creek 49; Oak Grove 36 |
Click here for complete track results from 2003
2004
100m | Nicole Theus, Carlmont, 11.98 | 200m | Khrystal Carter, Valley Christian, San Jose, 24.52 |
400m | Seante Baker, Archbishop Mitty, 55.62 | 800m | Christine Whalen, Archbishop Mitty, 2:10.85 |
1600M | Alicia Follmar, Saratoga, 4:53.88 | 3200m | Tori Tyler, Gunn, 10:49.11 |
100m LH | Allie Miller, Los Altos, 14.77 | 300m LH | Allie Miller, Los Altos, 44.17 |
400m Relay | Carlmont HS, 48.14 | 1600m Relay | Archbishop Mitty HS, 3:53.43 |
High Jump | Allie Miller, Los Altos, 5-08.00 | Long Jump | Galina Becker, Mt. Pleasant, 18-11.00 |
Shot Put | Julie Dufresne, Harbor, 42.00.50 | Discus | Kelly Bushnell, Fremont, 130-07 |
Triple Jump | Galina Becker, Mt. Pleasant, 38-01.75 | Pole Vault | Stevie Odle, Del Mar, 11-09.00 |
Team | Archbishop Mitty, 66.33; Los Altos, 36; Carlmont, 34 |
Click here for complete track results from 2004
2005
100m | Khrystal Carter, Valley Christian, 11.57 | 200m | Khrystal Carter, Valley Christian, 23.69 |
400m | Mia Lattanzi, Palo Alto, 56.18; | 800m | Alicia Follmar, Saratoga, 2:07.79 |
1600M | Alicia Follmar, Saratoga, 4:52.66 | 3200m | Tori Tyler, Gunn, 10:31.04; |
100m LH | Vashti Thomas, Mount Pleasant, 14.70 | 300m IH | Kelli Okuji, Stevenson, 45.54 |
400m Relay | Valley Christian, 47.82 | 1600m Relay | Mount Pleasant, 3:49.90 |
High Jump | Amber Kaufman, Branham, 5-8 | Long Jump | Amber Kaufman, Branham, 18-11 1/4 |
Shot Put | Julie Dufresne, Harbor, 50-7 1/4 | Discus | Julie Dufresne, Harbor, 132-6 |
Triple Jump | Ricki Sullivan, Harbor, 38-3 3/4. | Pole Vault | Natasha Barthel, St. Francis, 12-5 |
Team |
Mount Pleasant, 52; Valley Christian, 44; Mitty, 37.
|
Click here for complete track results from 2005
2006
Led by JEneba Tarmoh's victories in both sprints, Mount Pleasant becme a repeat champion for the team title. Pole vault champion Tori Anthony of Catilleja set a meet mark at 13-0 and fell just five inches shy of a section record. Hurdlers Vashti Thomas of Mount Pleasant and Kelli Okuji of Stevenson defened their titles.
100m | Jeneba Tarmon, Mt. Pleasant 11.39 | 200m | Jeneba Tarmoh, Mt. Plesant, 23.47 |
400m | Kristen Houp, Valley Christian 55.88 | 800m | Mia Lattanzi, Palo Alto, 2:09.65 |
1600M | Taylor Johnson, San Lorenzo Vly 4:57.97 | 3200m | Christina Barrientos, Harbor, 10:58.03 |
100m LH | Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, 13.92 | 300m IH | Kelli Okuji, Stevenson, 44.24 |
400m Relay | Mt. Pleasant, 46.55 | 1600m Relay | Valley Christian, 3:53.67 |
High Jump | Fern Lightfoot, Santa Cruz, 5-4" | Long Jump | Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, 18-9 |
Shot Put | Chidinma Onyewuenyi, Oak Grove, 44-9 1/4 | Discus | Jenica Hadley, Soquel, 132-7 |
Triple Jump | Stella Dugall, Mt. Pleasant, 38-7 3/4 | Pole Vault | Tori Anthony, Castilleja, 13-0 |
Team | Mt. Pleasant, 86; Valley Christian-San Jose, 62; St. Francis-Mtn. View 38 |
Click here for complete track results from 2006
2007
Mt. Pleasant won its third straight team title and sixth in eight years as Jeneba Tarmoh swept the sprints again and Vashti Thomas took the high hurldes, long jump and triple jump, giving the junior six career individual CCS titles. Castilleja's Tori Anthony smashed her own meet mark in the pole vault with a mark of 13-8. Repeat winners were Taylor Johnson of San Lorenzo Valley in the 1600 and Soquel's Jenica Hadles in the discus.
100m | Jeneba Tarmoh, Mt. Pleasant, 11.77 | 200m | Jeneba Tarmoh, Mt. Pleasant, 24.05 |
400m | Eileen Nguyen, Milpitas, 54.98 | 800m | Renisha Robinson, Mitty, 2:09.08 |
1600M | Taylor Johnson, San Lorenzo Vly, 4:59.28 | 3200m | Katy Daly, St. Ignatius, 10:47.87 |
100m LH | Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, 13.76 | 300m IH | Thea Lee, Carmel, 43.86 |
400m Relay | Mt. Pleasant, 46.67 | 1600m Relay | Mt. Pleasant 3:54.43 |
High Jump | Kristen Dolbec, Saratoga, 5-6 | Long Jump | Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, 19-6 1/4 |
Shot Put | Luisa Musika, Milpitas, 41-8 1/2 | Discus | Jenica Hadley, Soquel, 138-3 |
Triple Jump | Vashti Thomas, Mt. Pleasant, 41-6 1/2 | Pole Vault | Tori Anthony, Castilleja, 13-8 |
Team | Mt. Pleasant, 96; Valley Christian-San Jose, 40; Milpitas, 34. |
click here for complete 2007 results
2008
Mount Pleasant's Vashti Thomas captured the high hurdles, long jump and triple jump for the second straight year and added the 100 meter title to her list of 10 career CCS individual championships. Despite her personal heroics, Valley Christian edged the Cardinals, 52 to 51 points, for the section's team title, ending Mount Pleasant's three-year run as champions. San Lorenzo Valley's Taylor Johnson was a repeat champion in the 1600 meters.
100m | Vashti Thomas, Mount Pleasasnt, 11.95 | 200m | Dahlys Marshall, Valley Christian, 24.52 |
400m | Kristen Houp, Valley Christain, 55.97 | 800m | Mia Lattanzi, Palo Alto, 2:11.55 |
1600M | Taylor Johnson, San Lorenzo Valley, 4:54.28 | 3200m | Jessie Petersen, Carlmont, 10:56.89 |
100m LH | Vashti Thomas, Mount Pleasant, 13.52 | 300m IH | Katie Nelms, Leland, 43.11 |
400m Relay | Los Altos, 48.54 | 1600m Relay | Valley Christian, 3:54.90 |
High Jump | Janelle Coulter, Aptos, 5-9 | Long Jump | Vashti Thomas, Mount Pleasant, 20-5 |
Shot Put | Luisa Musika, Milpitas, 41-5 1/2 | Discus | Luisa Musika, Milpitas, 131-0 |
Triple Jump | Vashti Thomas, Mount Pleasant, 43-11 1/2 | Pole Vault | Sarah Engle, Homestead, 11-6 |
Team | Valley Christian, 52; Mount Pleasant, 51; Aptos, 34 |
Click here for complete 2008 results
2009
Angela Gradiska of Pinewood doubled in the 100 and 200. Jessie Peterson of Carlmont defended her 3200 meter title and Leland's Katie Nelms repeated as the intermediate hurdles champion. Leland shaded Gunn by four points, 39-35, to take the team title.
100m | Angela Gradiska, Pinewood, 11.76 | 200m | Angela Gradiska, Pinewood, 25.05 |
400m | Iesha Hardiman, Wilcox, 56.11 | 800m | Justine Fedronic, Carlmont, 2:12.81 |
1600M | Courtney Allen, Hollister, 4:59.08 | 3200m | Jessie Peterson, Carlmont, 10:51.24 |
100m HH | Hannah Goranson, Valley Christian, 14.27 | 300m IH | Katie Nelms, Leland, 43.39 |
400m Relay | Evergreen Valley, 48:89 | 1600m Relay | Valley Christian, 3:55.46 |
High Jump | Kiersten Dolbec, Saratoga, 5-6 | Long Jump | Sunny Margerum, Gunn, 18-1 1/4 |
Shot Put | Meagan McKee, Santa Teresa, 42-11 1/2 | Discus | Jillian Weir, Homestead, 133-3 |
Triple Jump | Cydney Leath, Mount Pleasant, 39-4 1/4 | Pole Vault | Christina Roche, St. Francis, 10-6 |
Team | Leland, 39; Gunn, 35; St. Francis, 33 | ||
Click here for complete 2009 results |
2010 | |||
Seven athletes defended their 2009 titles, with Katie Nelms of Leland winning her third straight high hurdles crown and sprinter Angela Gradiska of Pinewood taking both the 100 and 200. Other repeat winners were Lesha Hardiman, Wilcox (400), Hannah Goranson, Valley Christian (HH), Meagan McKee, Santa Teresa (SP), Julian Weir, Homestead (Discus), and Cydney Leath, Mt. Pleasant (TJ). Mt. Pleasant captures the team championship. | |||
100m | Angela Gradiski, Pinewood, 11.82 | 200m | Angela Gradiska, Pinewood, 24.60 |
400m | Lesha Hardiman, Wilcox, 55:31 | 800m | Melissa Hooper, Leigh, 2:12.10 |
1600M | Allison Sturges, Mountain View, 4:59.38 | 3200m | Erin Robinson, Gunn, 10:48.79 |
100m HH | Hannah Goranson, Valley Christian 13.83 | 300m IH | Katie Nelms, Leland, 43.03 |
400m Relay | Mt. Pleasant, 47.84 | 1600m Relay | Valley Christian, 3:58.81 |
High Jump | Stephanie Armstrong, Live Oak, 5-7 | Long Jump | Bonny Rivers, Harbor, 18-9 1/2" |
Shot Put | Meagan McKee, Santa Teresa, 46-9 | Discus | Jillian Weir, Homestead, 151-11 |
Triple Jump | Cyndney Leath, Mt. Pleasant, 3908 | Pole Vault | Diamara Planel, Los Altos, 11-0 |
Team | Mt. Pleasant, 66; Leigh, 31; Valley Christian, 27 | ||
click here for complete 2010 track results: Semi Finals; Finals |
2011 | Complete Results | |||
There were no repeat individual winners, but Mt. Pleasant retained the team championship by edging Mountain View by four points. Double winners were Nikki Hiltz of Aptos in the 400 and 800 and Shanique Walker of Mt. Pleasant in the 100 hurdles and triple jump. | ||||
100m | Alexandra Diaz, Piedmont Hills, 11.95 | 200m | Alexandra Diaz, Piedmont Hills, 24.92 | |
400m | Ashley Bamberg, Hill, 56.02 | 800m | Nikki Hiltz, Aptos, 2:12.65 | |
1600M | Nikki Hiltz, Aptos, 4:51,94 | 3200m | Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley, a0:46.48 | |
100m HH | Shanique Walker, Mt. Pleasant, 14.26 | 300m IH | Lauren Madigan, St. Francis, 45.04 | |
400m Relay | Piedmont Hills, 47.20 | 1600m Relay | St. Francis, 3:58.99 | |
High Jump | Michellie McDonald-O’Brien, 5-5 | Long Jump | Kristin Sato, Valley Christian, 18-3.25 | |
Shot Put | Samantha Sinclair, Mountain View, 40-9.5 | Discus | Brielle Rowe, Mountain View, 125-2 | |
Triple Jump | Shanique Walker, Mt. Pleasant, 40-8.5 | Pole Vault | Rachel Bolton, Homestead, 11-9 | |
Team: Mt. Pleasant, 62; Mountain View, 58; Piedmont Hills, 47. | ||||
Click here for complete 2011 Track Results: Semi Finals: Finals |
2012 | Complete results: Semi Finals Finals | Program, Semi Finals | |
St. Francis’ Micha Auzenne was a triple winner but Piedmont Hills won the team title by four points. There were no meet records set but seven winners were defending their title won in 2011. This included Nikki Hiltz of Aptos in the 800 and 1600, San Lorenzo Valley’s Anna Maxwell in the 3200, Michellie McDonald-O’Brein of St. Ignatius in the high jump, Rachel Bolton of Homestead in the pole vault, and two from Mountain View -- Brielle Rowe in the discus and Samantha Sinclair in the shot put. | |||
100m | Micha Auzenne, St. Francis, 12.08 | 200m | Jayla Scholis, Seaside, 25.23; |
400m | Timarya Baynard, Piedmont Hills, 56.27 | 800m | Nikki Hiltz, Aptos, 2:10.10 |
1600M | Nikki Hiltz, Aptos, 4:51.89 | 3200m | Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley, 10:21.04 |
100m HH | Micha Auzenne, St. Francis, 14.26 | 300m IH | Jessica Davis, King City, 45.19 |
400m Relay | Piedmont Hill, 47.76 | 1600m Relay | Piedmont Hills, 3:48.98 |
High Jump | Michellie McDonald-O’Brien, St. Ignatius, 5-7 | Long Jump | Micha Auzenne, St. Francis, 18-5.50 |
Shot Put | Samantha Sinclair, Mountain View, 40-9.50 | Discus | Brielle Rowe, Mountain View, 131-4 |
Triple Jump | Cydney Leath, Mt. Pleasant, 38-11.50 | Pole Vault | Rachel Bolton, Homestead, 12-4 |
Team | Piedmont Hills, 61; St. Francis, 57; Mountain View, 54 | ||
Click here for complete 2012 Track Results: Semi Finals; Finals |
2013 |
Program Semi Finals Finals
|
Complete Results: Semi Finals Finals | ||
Schedule | ||||
100m | Jayla Scholis, 12 Seaside 12.05 | 200m | Madeline Price, 12 Menlo School 24.30 | |
400m | Madeline Price, 12 Menlo School 54.78 | 800m | Nikki Hiltz, 12 Aptos 2:09.50 | |
1600M | Anna Maxwell, 11 San Lorenzo Vly 4:42.57 | 3200m | Anna Maxwell, 11 San Lorenzo Vly 10:22.02 | |
100m HH | Jessica Davis, 12 King City 14.72 | 300m IH | Maya Miklos, 9 Gunn 43.39 | |
400m Relay | Los Gatos, 47.31 | 1600m Relay | Piedmont Hills 3:50.23 | |
High Jump | Melina Moore, 10 Los Gatos 5-03.00 | Long Jump | Marisa Kwiatkowski, 11 Wilcox 18-04.50 | |
Shot Put | Sabrina Mendoza, 12 Mills 41-00.50 | Discus | Anya Tonga, 12 Del Mar 136-07 | |
Triple Jump | Marisa Kwiatkowski, 11 Wilcox 40-00.00 | Pole Vault | Greta Wagner, 11 Los Gatos | |
Team | Los Gatos 79.5; Piedmont Hills 62 | |||
2014 | Complete Results: Semi Finals Finals | Schedule | Program: Semi Finals Finals |
Double winners included Maddy Price of Menlo in the 200 meters and 400 meters; Anna Maxwell of San Lorenzo Valley in the 800 meters and 1600 meters; Marisa Kwiatkowski of Wilcox in the triple and long jumps; and Elena Bruckner of Valley Christian in the shot put and discus throw. Greta Wagner of Los Gatos was a repeat champion in the pole vault as were Maxwell, Price and Kwiakowski. Gunn won the team championship.Team 2nd place finish and other individual 1st place finisher's places were vacated due to a late discovery of residential ineligibility. | |||
100m | Vacated | 200m | Maddy Price, Menlo, 24.33 |
400m | Maddy Price, Menlo, 54.67 | 800m | Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley, 2:09.35 |
1600M | Anna Maxwell, San Lorenzo Valley, 4:43.82 | 3200m | Sarah Robinson, Gunn, 10:42.02 |
100m HH | Vacated | 300m IH | Vacated |
400m Relay | Los Gatos, 47.28 | 1600m Relay | Vacated |
High Jump | Mady Fagan, Saratoga, 5-7 | Long Jump | Marisa Kwiatkowski, Wilcox, 18-10 |
Shot Put | Elena Bruckner, Valley Christian, 43-1 | Discus | Elena Bruckner, Valley Christian, 129-1 |
Triple Jump | Greta Wagner, Los Gatos, 12-8 | Pole Vault | Marisa Kwiatkowski, Wilcox, 39-3.25 |
Team | Gunn, 73; Los Gatos, 70; Vacated | ||
2015 |
Complete results: Semi Finals Finals
|
Track Semi Entries | |
100m | Jasmine Moreno, 12, Leigh 12.16 | 200m | Jade Harrison, 11, Cupertino 23.91 |
400m | Timarya Baynard, 12 Piedmont Hills | 800m | Bianca Bryan, 12, Piedmont Hills |
1600M | Gillian Meeks, 11 Gunn | 3200m | Cate Ratliff, 11, Santa Cruz |
100m HH | Caice Lanovaz, 11 Los Gatos | 300m IH | Maya Miklos, 11 Gunn |
400m Relay | St. Francis 48.08 | 1600m Relay | Los Gatos 3:55.94 |
High Jump | Natalie Gutierrez, 12 Christopher | Long Jump | Rachael, Estell, 10 Mountain View |
Shot Put | Elena Bruckner, 11 Valley Christian | Discus | Ronna Stone, 12 Valley Christian |
Triple Jump | Shelby Shikashio, 12 Branham | Pole Vault | Erika Malaspina, 11 Pacific Collegiate |
Team | Los Gatos, 44.5; St. Francis (Mtn. View) 44 | ||
2016 | |||
100m | 200m | ||
400m | 800m | ||
1600M | 3200m | ||
100m HH | 300m IH | ||
400m Relay | 1600m Relay | ||
High Jump | Long Jump | ||
Shot Put | Discus | ||
Triple Jump | Pole Vault | ||
Team |